PRIVACY POLICY

TheSugarBook.com respects your privacy. All personal information you submitted to TheSugarBook.com will be kept in the strictest confidence.


This document is the Privacy Policy governing your use of TheSugarBook.com service and any associated server, desktop or mobile application, product or service including without limitation, services owned or controlled by TheSugarBook.com or third-party merchants, licensors, payment processors, content or service providers (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy is an attachment to the Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement (the “Agreement”) entered into by and between TheSugarBook.com whose principal office is located at Empire Damansara, Jalan PJU 8/8, Damansara Perdana, 47820 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia (the “Company”) and any user, authorized or unauthorized (hereinafter referred to singularly and collectively as “you” or “your”), accessing, viewing or using the Service. Please review the following carefully so that you understand The Company’s privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on June 23, 2016.


INFORMATION

For what purpose do you use and process my information?

When you use the Service, The Company's systems and administrators may process technical data such as your IP address, server information, usage metrics, scheduling information, fleet availability and accessibility and quantity, your previous activities and the duration of a session to enable us to deliver and enhance the functionalities of the Service.

The Company may also use cookies. When you use the Service, The Company processes technical data such as your IP address, Device ID or MAC address, and information about the manufacturer, model and operating system of your device. The Company uses this data to enable it to deliver the functionalities of the Service, resolve technical difficulties, provide you with the correct and most up to date version of the Service and to improve the function of the Service.

You may choose not to receive commercial emails from The Company by following instructions contained in any email or communication sent to you by The Company or by adjusting your email preferences. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from email messages, The Company may still email you non-commercial emails related to your use of the Service.


CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide The Company with personal information to complete a transaction or verify your credit card, you consent to The Company's collection of your information and ability to use it to provide the Service.

If The Company asks for your personal information for a secondary reason, The Company will ask you directly for your express consent.

How do I withdraw my consent?

After you either implicitly or expressly consent, you may withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting The Company via email or the support system provided via the Service.


DISCLOSURES

The Company may use third-parties to facilitate or provide the Service on The Company's behalf, process payments, provide customer support, perform Service related services or assist in analyzing how the Service is used. Such third-parties have access to your personal information only to perform these specific tasks and are contractually bound to not disclose or use it for any other purpose. The Company will disclose your personal data to the extent that this is legally required or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims and legal process, in the event of an emergency pertaining to your health or safety or if you violate The Company's Terms and Conditions of Service or Privacy Policy.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California may obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third-parties during the proceeding calendar year. The law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third-parties, the names and addresses of those third-parties and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third-parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by The Company pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email or the support system provided via the Service.


THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, third-party providers used by The Company will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to you.

However, third-party providers such as payment processors may have their own privacy policies in respect to the information you are required to provide to them. The Company recommends that you read any such third-party privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by those providers.

In particular, please note that certain third-party providers may be located in a different jurisdiction than either you or The Company. In the event you proceed with a transaction that involves a third-party provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that third-party provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave the Service or are redirected to a third-party, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or The Company's Terms and Conditions of Service Agreement. All such use is governed by the respective third-party.


LINKS

When you click on links contained within the Service, they may direct you away from the Service. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of third-parties and The Company urges you to read the privacy statements of such providers or vendors to determine whether to continue accessing the third-party service.


USE OF THE SERVICE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

If you live outside the United States, any information you provide to the Service will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Service, you are transferring information to the United States for processing and consent to such use. You are solely responsible for compliance with your jurisdiction. Your information will never be treated with a degree of care less than that stated herein.


ANALYTICS

The Company may use analytics to help learn about visits to the Service and what pages are being viewed. The specific processing of analytics is subject to the analytics provider’s Privacy Policy.


SECURITY

The Company has taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures against loss or unlawful processing of personal information. If your personal data are securely stored within The Company's database, The Company will use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL as well as physical safeguards of the locations where data are stored.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. The Company cannot guarantee the security of The Company's database, nor can The Company guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you via the Service is at your own risk.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is one-hundred percent (100%) secure, The Company follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implements general industry standards.


COOKIES

The Service may use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device to enable various features of the Service. You can change your cookie settings in your browser settings.

The following is a non-exclusive list of cookies that The Company may use:

\_session\_id: unique token, sessional, allows storage of information about your session

\_secure\_session\_id: unique token, sessional

PREF: persistent for a very short period



AGE OF CONSENT

The Company cares about the safety of children. Because the Service is not directed towards children under the age of consent, they are not allowed to use the Service or provide personal data. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under eight (18) years of age. If The Company discovers that The Company has collected personal information from such a person, The Company will delete that information immediately from The Company's servers. By using the Service, you represent that you are at least the age of consent in your state or province of residence.


PRIVACY TIPS

The Company will never ask you for your password by email or telephone. Never distribute your username and password to third-parties or other users.

Never disclose your personal mobile phone number to third-parties or other users. Various Third-Party Services allow you to acquire a “disposable” phone number.

Do not use the same username or password for multiple services, websites or accounts.

Use a complex password with a unique and complex combination or alphanumeric and special characters.


CHANGES TO THIS AGREEMENT

The Company may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to information practices. If material changes are made, they will take effect immediately upon their publication on the Service. The Company encourages you to periodically review this page for the latest information.

If material changes to this policy are made, The Company will notify you so that you are aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it is used or disclosed.

In the event The Company is acquired by or merged with another the Company, your information may be transferred to the acquiring or new entity so that you may still use the Services.


CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information The Company have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact The Company at [email protected]